Souss-Massa National Park holds the largest semi-captive herd of Addaxes. Between 1994 and 1997 over 70 Addaxes from zoos worldwide were released into the park. In 2007 their numbers had increased to over 500. Though the national park is not within the Addax historic range it is going to be a key breeding ground with a lot of space which zoos can not offer. Animals from Souss-Massa will be used for reintroductions into areas within the Addaxes natural habitat.
In April 2008, 10 addaxes were moved to Safia acclimatisation station in Dakhla National Park in Western Sahara. In October 2009 a total of 18 Addaxes inhabited the park. They seem to have acclimatized well and in July 2010 more animals from Souss Massa were added to the Safia population.
On March 6th 2012 the Termit & Tin Toumma National Nature and Cultural Reserve was officially established. The reserve, which will be the largest in Africa, covers an area of 97.000 sq km which is about the same size as countries like Portugal, Hungary, South Korea and Iceland. The reserve, which currently holds what is probably the only viable population of Addax antelopes will be crucial to the survival of the species. This is a big step in the right direction and hopefully the protection of the area can be implemented properly. The area is also home to several other threatened species like the Barbary Sheep, the Dama Gazelle and the Saharan Cheetah.
For further information on this project and how you can help, please visit the Sahara Conservation Fund website: http://www.saharaconservation.org/?Termit-Tin-Toumma-Niger
In 1983 14 Addaxes (four males and ten females) were released into a large enclosed area of the Bou Hedma National Park as a first step to the reintroduction of the Addax into Tunisia. The project seemed promising and in 1998 the population had increased to 50. However competition with Scimitar-horned Oryx that had also been reintroduced into this park led to a decline in the Addax population. Fighting with larger and stronger Scimitar-horned Oryx males and a difficult foraging situation because of the competition led to the decision to move the Addax antelopes to other parks.
In 2007 20 Addaxes were caught at Bou Hedma and moved to Djebil National Park and Senghar National Park. Five males and ten females were moved to Djebil while two males and three females were moved to Senghar. Later the same year another 13 addax from zoos in North America and Europe were released into Djebil. In 2008 six more animals were moved from Bou Hedma to Senghar. Reports from October 2010 show an increse of the Addax population in both parks with Senghar now holding 20 animals and Djebil atleast 45. Both herds still live within larged fenced areas.